Author Topic: Best finish on foam  (Read 113 times)

thinktankgroup

  • Robots in Architecture Members
  • Forum User
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Best finish on foam
« on: September 13, 2017, 07:10:07 PM »
Looking for some advice from others on how do we get the smoothest possible finish on our foam materials. It appears as if using a 1/4" bit gives us a smoother finish then using a 1" bit. The 1" bit looks as if its pulling foam beads out in areas where the 1/4" bit does not have this same issue.
Here is a photo of what were seeing: https://cl.ly/3R2E2x2j1J1u

Johannes @ Robots in Architecture

  • Lead Developer
  • Administrator
  • Forum User
  • *****
  • Posts: 556
    • View Profile
    • Robots in Architecture
Re: Best finish on foam
« Reply #1 on: September 14, 2017, 06:00:49 AM »
Hello,

First the disclaimer that I'm not really a milling expert. But basically a larger tool will rotate "faster" on the outside, so you may be able to get similar finishes by adjusting the rotation speed of the tool. Also the number of teeth makes quite a difference when milling foam, where you generally want to prevent it from becoming so hot that the foam melts, i.e. by using less teeth.

Best,
Johannes