Author Topic: KUKAprc for Dynamo  (Read 712 times)

Christian

  • Forum User
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
KUKAprc for Dynamo
« on: November 20, 2017, 08:56:39 AM »
Hello,

i’m trying to reproduce your example ‘FusionMill’ from your paper ’Robots as Design Interfaces’ of the Autodesk University. Sadly I always get the attached error at the KUKAprc CORE.
 
Windows 7 64bit, .NET-Version: 4.7.2053.0
 
I would be glad if you can help me making your example working.

Best regards,
Christian

Johannes @ Robots in Architecture

  • Lead Developer
  • Administrator
  • Forum User
  • *****
  • Posts: 671
    • View Profile
    • Robots in Architecture
Re: KUKAprc for Dynamo
« Reply #1 on: November 20, 2017, 11:15:20 AM »
Hello Christian,

Hmm.. That is interesting. It seems that there is a problem with the System.IO library. I've uploaded it here:
https://1drv.ms/u/s!AtgYyPhhrKrMnKouasc3qSMPGyO2NA
As you are running Dynamo for Revit, please copy/paste the following line into the address bar of the Windows explorer (not internet explorer, the file manager)
Code: [Select]
%AppData%\Dynamo\Dynamo Revit\1.3\packages\KUKAprcDynamo\binAnd then put the two *.dlls from the ZIP file there.

On my Windows 10 it's running fine, but maybe Windows 7 needs some extra support.
Please let me know if that worked!

Best,
Johannes

Christian

  • Forum User
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: KUKAprc for Dynamo
« Reply #2 on: November 21, 2017, 12:00:03 PM »
Hello Johannes,

i tried it under Win 7, but after i copy the files to the destination, the KUKA package doesn't work anymore.

Because you mentioned Win 10 i tried it also in a virtual Win 10. There i get the following exception after copying the files.

Thanks for your support!

Best regards,

Christian

Johannes @ Robots in Architecture

  • Lead Developer
  • Administrator
  • Forum User
  • *****
  • Posts: 671
    • View Profile
    • Robots in Architecture
Re: KUKAprc for Dynamo
« Reply #3 on: November 21, 2017, 04:44:13 PM »
Hello Christian,

A common issue is that libraries sometimes may get blocked when they are downloaded from the web.
You could try to go to %AppData%\Dynamo\Dynamo Revit\1.3\packages\KUKAprcDynamo\bin and right-click each of the DLL files. Choose Properties and then if there is a button called "Unblock" click it and confirm with OK. I would see this as a likely reason for the total disappearance of KUKA|prc after you copied the extra libraries that it were missing before.

If that does not help, please get in touch via johannes@robotsinarchitecture.org so that we can troubleshoot in a more focused way.

Best,
Johannes

singline

  • Robots in Architecture Members
  • Forum User
  • *
  • Posts: 35
    • View Profile
Re: KUKAprc for Dynamo
« Reply #4 on: January 09, 2018, 07:43:36 AM »
How have you guys been finding KUKAprc for Dynamo? My pc is up there in terms of power, but when working on a simple milling/drawing tutorial I quickly lost my patience with how long it took Dynamo/Revit to compute simple changes. The same actions in GH would have taken milliseconds.. ?

Curious to see if its me or just Dynamo..

Johannes @ Robots in Architecture

  • Lead Developer
  • Administrator
  • Forum User
  • *****
  • Posts: 671
    • View Profile
    • Robots in Architecture
Re: KUKAprc for Dynamo
« Reply #5 on: January 09, 2018, 07:56:49 AM »
Hello,

It is quite a lot slower on Dynamo because the Dynamo 3D engine is rather basic (WPF / Helix). That being said it did not feel super slow to me, unless you import a huge NC file. Can you give me some performance numbers (e.g. how long a solution takes) for me to compare with?

However I have been working on bringing PRC for Grasshopper and Dynamo on a common codebase over the holidays, so that they use exactly the same libraries and thus implement new features and robots in parallel- until now it was basically a branch. It also improved the speed and added several new features, and it will make support for new platforms like Grasshopper 2 a matter of hours.
I don't know how quickly it will be possible to push out the new release for both GH and Dynamo - probably there will be an early beta in 2-3 weeks.
We also saw some people having issues with Dynamo complaining about missing libraries. We haven't quite figured out the exact reason why it works on most Win7/8/10 PCs but not all of them, but the new versions seems to have reduced - and ideally solved, but we'll only know this after more external feedback - these issues.

Best,
Johannes