Author Topic: TCP coordinate  (Read 898 times)

robotmey

  • Forum User
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
TCP coordinate
« on: October 17, 2019, 11:53:42 AM »
hello dear users,


KUKA KRC2, v4.1.5, Milling application with Powermill

post processor needs TCP Coordinates relative to the robot base. I Know every tool is defined by XYZABC values defining the offset from

the 6th axis flange. manually I changed B=-90 so TCP coordinates direction is similar to the world coordinate. now i need right values

of TCP coordinate relative to the robot base. is there any way to see these values on the pendant?



thanks for any help

 

Johannes @ Robots in Architecture

  • Lead Developer
  • Administrator
  • Forum User
  • *****
  • Posts: 961
    • View Profile
    • Robots in Architecture
Re: TCP coordinate
« Reply #1 on: October 17, 2019, 11:56:05 AM »
It's simply Display / Current Position / Cartesian.
Or you can query the $POS_ACT variable.
In both cases, make sure that the right tool and base are active.

Best,
Johannes

robotmey

  • Forum User
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: TCP coordinate
« Reply #2 on: October 17, 2019, 12:10:29 PM »
thanks for reply,

sorry but i am still confuse. If in current tool & Base menu, l set my tool number to my defined TCP and Null frame for the base. can i see fixed values of TCP relative to the robot base in Robot position menu for insert in Post processor?


Johannes @ Robots in Architecture

  • Lead Developer
  • Administrator
  • Forum User
  • *****
  • Posts: 961
    • View Profile
    • Robots in Architecture
Re: TCP coordinate
« Reply #3 on: October 17, 2019, 12:43:10 PM »
Hello,

The TCP position in the GUI or the variable are always relative to the robot base and using the currently active tool.
If you change the base, you will also see the XYZABC values of the position change.

Best,
Johannes

Forsyth

  • New Forum User
  • *
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Re: TCP coordinate
« Reply #4 on: October 23, 2019, 02:26:33 PM »
Can you inadvertently cause issues if you change the base, Johannes?

Johannes @ Robots in Architecture

  • Lead Developer
  • Administrator
  • Forum User
  • *****
  • Posts: 961
    • View Profile
    • Robots in Architecture
Re: TCP coordinate
« Reply #5 on: October 23, 2019, 06:14:17 PM »
Well, you need to keep in mind that if you change the base, the simulation will no longer be valid.
So it might work, but it may also cause collisions and problems.

Best,
Johannes