Author Topic: sim problem: PRC component red at specific points during the sim  (Read 376 times)

rshiordia

  • Robots in Architecture Members
  • Forum User
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Hi everyone,
I have a set of contours which i've turned to toolpaths using SPL movement command. Between each layer, I've connected using LIN movement. If I used the spl movement across all contours, the step between each layer would be off and imprecise. If I used all LIN movments, I'd need too many points which my robot would not support htat many lines of code. (Ic could use many files but i'm lazy that way, besides, I'd never used SPL and this was a cool opportunity to try it out.
The simulation does not present unreachability or singularity problems, however when I run the simulation, at exactly the step between each layer the PRC component turns red and outputs: 1. Solution exception:Index was out of range. Must be non-negative and less than the size of the collection.
Parameter name: index

This seems to happen only at that point, and all other robot positions do not show any errors. All other slider positions show perfect.
I think I can run this code on our KR150 but just wanted tio understand what's going on?

Pictures and definition attached.
best. Rodrigo.
Mexico City.

Johannes @ Robots in Architecture

  • Lead Developer
  • Administrator
  • Forum User
  • *****
  • Posts: 937
    • View Profile
    • Robots in Architecture
Re: sim problem: PRC component red at specific points during the sim
« Reply #1 on: June 05, 2019, 07:44:59 PM »
Hello Rodrigo,

Thanks for the info, I'll look into that once I'm back in Austria.
The problem seems to be caused by the Tool Offset component, can you program that movement by yourself via Plane Offset, maybe?
That should solve it for now!

Best,
Johannes

rshiordia

  • Robots in Architecture Members
  • Forum User
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: sim problem: PRC component red at specific points during the sim
« Reply #2 on: June 05, 2019, 07:51:33 PM »
Hi Johannes,
This did not have any effect...
Disconnected tool axis offset AND safe plane from the simulation, and the error still happens at the step between layers.
Rodrigo.

rshiordia

  • Robots in Architecture Members
  • Forum User
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: sim problem: PRC component red at specific points during the sim
« Reply #3 on: June 05, 2019, 07:54:57 PM »
I have found the problem:
When I divided the contours I got a list of points per contour. However, I inserted the first point at the end of each list, so that the step between layers would be at the start point of each contour.
If I disconnect this part of the definition, and use a list of points that does not repeat the fist point at the end, the error does not appear.
Perhaps PRC finds duplicate points????

Rodrigo.

Johannes @ Robots in Architecture

  • Lead Developer
  • Administrator
  • Forum User
  • *****
  • Posts: 937
    • View Profile
    • Robots in Architecture
Re: sim problem: PRC component red at specific points during the sim
« Reply #4 on: June 06, 2019, 07:42:08 AM »
Hello Rodrigo,

Thanks for giving it a try! I'll look into it in-depth tomorrow once I'm back from my travels!

Best,
Johannes

Johannes @ Robots in Architecture

  • Lead Developer
  • Administrator
  • Forum User
  • *****
  • Posts: 937
    • View Profile
    • Robots in Architecture
Re: sim problem: PRC component red at specific points during the sim
« Reply #5 on: June 11, 2019, 04:49:05 PM »
Hello Rodrigo,

Please give the most recent member release a try: https://forum.robotsinarchitecture.org/index.php/topic,973.msg2704.htm (only accessible for RiA members)
It now looked fine to me!

Best,
Johannes