Author Topic: Import gcode problem  (Read 1610 times)

luigipacheco

  • Forum User
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Import gcode problem
« on: July 28, 2020, 08:21:31 PM »
Hello!
So i been testing the gcode import tool, i tried to import from Cura and Allesandro zomparelli gcode addon from blender, bouth use a "marlin" gcode flavor that works with regular 3d Printers.
Rhino simulation looks good and theres no yellow or red alerts on the kuka core node, so its seems like its generating a "working krl" once run in the robot the following error message appears :
Approximate positioning not possible  KSS01123
Value assignment inadmissible KSS01446



Johannes @ Robots in Architecture

  • Lead Developer
  • Administrator
  • Forum User
  • *****
  • Posts: 1341
    • View Profile
    • Robots in Architecture
Re: Import gcode problem
« Reply #1 on: July 29, 2020, 07:47:05 AM »
Hello,

Can you send me the file, ideally with the line number where the problem is happening?
"Approximate positioning not possible" is not an error that stops the robot, but the other one is, so please check where the robot stopped!

Thanks!
Johannes

luigipachecoFIU

  • Robots in Architecture Members
  • Forum User
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: Import gcode problem
« Reply #2 on: June 09, 2022, 01:51:25 AM »
Couple years latter lol, but Im still getting that problem here is the SRC file.

I can also send you the gcode , rhino and gh file.

luigipachecoFIU

  • Robots in Architecture Members
  • Forum User
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: Import gcode problem
« Reply #3 on: June 09, 2022, 03:12:09 AM »
Here is the src:

Johannes @ Robots in Architecture

  • Lead Developer
  • Administrator
  • Forum User
  • *****
  • Posts: 1341
    • View Profile
    • Robots in Architecture
Re: Import gcode problem
« Reply #4 on: June 09, 2022, 12:33:54 PM »
Hello Luigi,

I was about to write you that you need to tell me where the error is occurring as it's a file with 20k lines of code, but it was easier than expected.
$VEL.CP=0 sets the speed in m/sec to 0, which cannot work.
If you can provide me with the g-code, I can take a look where the 0-speed is coming from.
Or did you maybe set it yourself as an override speed in the component?

Best,
Johannes

luigipachecoFIU

  • Robots in Architecture Members
  • Forum User
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: Import gcode problem
« Reply #5 on: June 09, 2022, 03:48:38 PM »
I will look into it , it happened with many of the tests I made so I am assuming its the Start Gcode setup, otherwise it would not make sense for the it to be zero, Ill test without the start gcode and get back here with the outcome.

luigipachecoFIU

  • Robots in Architecture Members
  • Forum User
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: Import gcode problem
« Reply #6 on: June 09, 2022, 04:38:03 PM »
Still having the same issue, I dont see any zero values in the code, it happens in the first command. Right after the start position, it goes to the first point and it stops there with the same error.

Johannes @ Robots in Architecture

  • Lead Developer
  • Administrator
  • Forum User
  • *****
  • Posts: 1341
    • View Profile
    • Robots in Architecture
Re: Import gcode problem
« Reply #7 on: June 09, 2022, 10:27:58 PM »
Hello Luigi,

Thanks a lot, that allowed me to troubleshoot the problem. The problem was on my side, I have now changed the code in that when no speed value is given, it takes the default speed, just as it should.

I'll send you a pre-release shortly!

Best,
Johannes

singline

  • Robots in Architecture Members
  • Forum User
  • *
  • Posts: 77
    • View Profile
Re: Import gcode problem
« Reply #8 on: June 10, 2022, 01:08:29 PM »
How many accounts is this Luigi guy going to create?!

luigipachecoFIU

  • Robots in Architecture Members
  • Forum User
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: Import gcode problem
« Reply #9 on: June 10, 2022, 04:16:02 PM »
that remains to be seen.